Which Alpine resorts are most snow-sure at Christmas

The resorts we cover, scored 0–100 on how reliably it tends to have skiable snow in Christmas week. The method, the weights and the source behind each figure are on this page.

The short answer

Measured on Christmas morning, the resorts with a full record of snow are Davos, Klosters, Zermatt, Avoriaz and St Anton am Arlberg: each had at least 30cm of snow on the ground on each 25 December on record since 1996 (Davos 30 of 30, Klosters 30 of 30, Zermatt 30 of 30, Avoriaz 25 of 25, St Anton am Arlberg 22 of 22).

On the Snow Score, which adds altitude, snowmaking and glacier access to that record, Saas-Fee (87), Zermatt (87) and Tignes (79) lead. Where one of those figures is still unverified it is left out rather than scored as zero, and the resort’s page says which. No resort can promise snow in a given week, and neither measure is a forecast.

Snow Scores for the resorts we cover

54 of the 54 resorts we cover carry a score. Sort by any column.

Download the data (CSV)
Christmas Snow Score for each resort we cover, with village and top-lift altitude
Checked
Saas-Fee

Top figure is Mittelallalin, reached by the Metro Alpin funicular.

Switzerland87Exceptionally snow-sure1,798m3,457m22 Sept 2026
Zermatt

Top figure is the Klein Matterhorn station, the highest lift-served point of any resort we cover.

Switzerland87Exceptionally snow-sure1,608m3,883m22 Sept 2026
TignesFrance79Very snow-sure1,810m3,456m22 Sept 2026
Verbier

Top figure is Mont Fort, the high point of the 4 Vallées.

Switzerland79Very snow-sure1,490m3,329m22 Sept 2026
Alpe d'HuezFrance74Very snow-sure1,860m3,330m22 Sept 2026
CerviniaItaly74Very snow-sure2,050m3,500m22 Sept 2026
Les Deux AlpesFrance74Very snow-sure1,650m3,600m22 Sept 2026
Val d'IsèreFrance73Very snow-sure1,849m3,456m22 Sept 2026
St Moritz

Top figure is the Piz Nair cable car top station on Corviglia; the Piz Nair summit is 3,057 m. Piste kilometres are the tourist office's figure for Corviglia. Corvatsch (a separate area on the Engadin pass) reaches higher.

Switzerland72Very snow-sure1,822m3,030m22 Sept 2026
Val ThorensFrance72Very snow-sure2,300m3,230m22 Sept 2026
Davos

Top figure is the Weissfluh summit on the Parsenn, which links Davos and Klosters. Piste kilometres cover the five Davos Klosters Mountains areas, which are not all linked by piste.

Switzerland68Usually reliable1,560m2,844m22 Sept 2026
St Anton am Arlberg

The top figure is the Valluga I top station (2,650 m), the highest lift point on the pistes; the Valluga summit above it is reached by a small cabin and skied only with a guide.

Austria68Usually reliable1,304m2,650m22 Sept 2026
Madonna di CampiglioItaly67Usually reliable1,553m2,500m22 Sept 2026
ObergurglAustria67Usually reliable1,930m3,080m22 Sept 2026
Les Arcs

Arc 1600, the lowest of the four villages; Arc 2000 is the highest.

France65Usually reliable1,600m3,226m22 Sept 2026
Klosters

The village figure is Klosters Platz; the top figure is the Weissfluhgipfel, reached by cable car above the Weissfluhjoch, and the piste figure is the Parsenn alone, the area Klosters shares with Davos via the Gotschnabahn. Madrisa, Klosters' own family mountain, is not lift-linked to the Parsenn and adds its own slopes on the same Davos Klosters pass.

Switzerland63Usually reliable1,206m2,844m22 Sept 2026
AvoriazFrance62Usually reliable1,800m2,466m22 Sept 2026
Cortina d'AmpezzoItaly62Usually reliable1,224m2,930m22 Sept 2026
IschglAustria60Usually reliable1,377m2,872m22 Sept 2026
MéribelFrance60Usually reliable1,450m2,952m22 Sept 2026
Wengen

Top figure is the Lauberhorn chairlift top station, the high point of the Grindelwald–Wengen ski area Wengen shares with Grindelwald over Kleine Scheidegg and the Männlichen. Piste kilometres are not given for this area alone; the Jungfrau Ski Region total of 211 km includes Mürren–Schilthorn, which is not linked by piste.

Switzerland60Usually reliable1,274m2,394m22 Sept 2026
Corvara and Colfosco

Ski area figure is Alta Badia.

Italy59Usually reliable1,568m2,550m22 Sept 2026
La Plagne

Montchavin, the lowest of La Plagne's eleven villages; the higher ones sit between roughly 1,800 m and 2,100 m.

France58Usually reliable1,250m3,080m22 Sept 2026
Courchevel

Courchevel Le Praz, the lowest of the villages; the principal village, Courchevel 1850, sits considerably higher.

France57Usually reliable1,300m2,738m22 Sept 2026
La RosièreFrance57Usually reliable1,850m2,800m22 Sept 2026
La Villa

Altitude is the commune of Badia, which La Villa sits within. Ski area figure is Alta Badia.

Italy56Usually reliable1,315m2,550m22 Sept 2026
San Cassiano

Altitude is the commune of Badia, which San Cassiano sits within. Ski area figure is Alta Badia.

Italy56Usually reliable1,315m2,550m22 Sept 2026
Montgenèvre

Ski area figure is the Via Lattea, which Montgenèvre is part of.

France53Weather-dependent1,789m2,789m22 Sept 2026
Obertauern

Top figure is the Gamsleitenbahn 2 top station, which the lift operator gives as the highest lift-served point of the Obertauern ski area; the 2,526 m sometimes quoted is the highest point of the surrounding terrain, not a lift. Piste kilometres are the regional tourist board's figure of just over 100 km for the whole Tauernrunde area, which is one self-contained ring of lifts around the pass.

Austria52Weather-dependent1,740m2,313m22 Sept 2026
Serre Chevalier

The lowest of the linked villages along the valley.

France52Weather-dependent1,200m2,800m22 Sept 2026
Livigno

Top figure is the Altavista chairlift on the Carosello 3000 side, which the resort gives as the highest point accessible on skis. Piste kilometres cover Carosello 3000, Mottolino and Sitas.

Italy51Weather-dependent1,816m2,794m22 Sept 2026
Val GardenaItaly50Weather-dependent1,563m2,500m22 Sept 2026
ValloireFrance50Weather-dependent1,430m2,750m22 Sept 2026
Chamonix

The town itself. Chamonix's ski areas are separate and reached by lift or bus.

France49Weather-dependent1,035m2,800m22 Sept 2026
Crans-Montana

The tourist board gives the ski area as running from about 1,500 m on the plateau to about 3,000 m, with around 140 km of marked pistes. The top figure here is the upper station of the Violettes–Plaine Morte funitel on the glacier, which the board rounds to 3,000 m.

Switzerland49Weather-dependent1,500m2,883m22 Sept 2026
Les Gets

Ski area figure is the Portes du Soleil, which Les Gets is linked into (as for Morzine). Piste kilometres and snowmaking are for the Les Gets–Morzine area.

France49Weather-dependent1,172m2,466m22 Sept 2026
Les Carroz

Ski area figure is the Grand Massif, which Les Carroz is part of.

France48Weather-dependent1,140m2,500m22 Sept 2026
Les MenuiresFrance48Weather-dependent1,850m2,850m22 Sept 2026
Sölden

Top figure is the Tiefenbachkogl, reached by the Tiefenbach gondola; the Schwarze Schneid viewing platform stands higher at 3,340 m but is a walk of about 90 vertical metres above its gondola station.

Austria48Weather-dependent1,368m3,250m22 Sept 2026
Grindelwald

Top figure is the Oberjoch in the Grindelwald–First area, which the lift company gives as 2,500 m. The Kleine Scheidegg–Männlichen area, shared with Wengen, tops out at the Lauberhorn chairlift (2,394 m). Piste kilometres are not given per area; the Jungfrau Ski Region total of 211 km includes Mürren–Schilthorn.

Switzerland47Weather-dependent1,034m2,500m22 Sept 2026
MorzineFrance46Weather-dependent1,000m2,466m22 Sept 2026
FlaineFrance45Weather-dependent1,600m2,561m22 Sept 2026
Lech

Ski area figure is Ski Arlberg, which Lech shares with St Anton, Zürs and Warth. The top figure is the Valluga I top station (2,650 m), the highest lift point on the pistes; the Valluga summit above it is reached by a small cabin and skied only with a guide.

Austria45Weather-dependent1,444m2,650m22 Sept 2026
Mayrhofen

Top figure is the Tirol tourist board's upper altitude for the Mayrhofen ski area (Penken, Ahorn, Rastkogel and Eggalm). Skiing does not return to the village; the gondolas are ridden down.

Austria45Weather-dependent633m2,500m22 Sept 2026
Samoëns

The village is low; the skiing is reached by cable car to Samoëns 1600 and is part of the Grand Massif.

France44Weather-dependent710m2,500m22 Sept 2026
Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise

The altitude is for Sainte-Foy Station, the ski resort built at the hamlet of Bonconseil. The historic village of Sainte-Foy-Tarentaise, the chef-lieu, sits lower in the Isère valley at around 813 m, a drive below the lifts.

France41Weather-dependent1,550m2,620m22 Sept 2026
Courmayeur

Top figure is Cresta d'Arp, the highest lift of the Courmayeur ski area; Skyway Monte Bianco to Punta Helbronner is a separate cable car for sightseeing and off-piste, not part of the pistes.

Italy39Weather-dependent1,224m2,755m22 Sept 2026
Kitzbühel

Top figure is the tourist board's upper altitude for the KitzSki Kitzbühel–Kirchberg area. Piste kilometres are the groomed slopes; the headline figure of 233 km includes ski routes.

Austria38Weather-dependent762m2,000m22 Sept 2026
La ThuileItaly35Weather-dependent1,441m2,600m22 Sept 2026
Saalbach Hinterglemm

Top figure is the Schattberg West summit, the highest lift-served point of the Skicircus, which links Saalbach Hinterglemm with Leogang and Fieberbrunn. Piste kilometres are for the whole Skicircus.

Austria28Weather-dependent1,003m2,096m22 Sept 2026
Châtel

Ski area figure is the Portes du Soleil, which Châtel is linked into; Châtel's own area (Châtel Liberté) tops out at 2,200 m. Piste kilometres are for Châtel Liberté.

France27Weather-dependent1,200m2,466m22 Sept 2026
Megève

Ski area figure is the Évasion Mont-Blanc area, which the Megève lift pass covers; piste kilometres are the lift company's figure for the same area.

France27Weather-dependent1,113m2,487m22 Sept 2026
La Clusaz

The resort's own site gives the ski area as 1,100–2,600 m; the top figure used here is the French Wikipedia ski-station infobox. Snowmaking is the share of piste area equipped (ClimSnow study).

France25Weather-dependent1,040m2,477m22 Sept 2026
Zell am See

Top figure is the summit of the Schmittenhöhe, Zell am See's own ski mountain, and the 77 km are the Schmitten pistes alone. The Kitzsteinhorn glacier above Kaprun is a separate area reached by ski bus on the shared Ski ALPIN CARD; the zellamseeXpress gondola does link the Schmitten by lift to the Skicircus Saalbach Hinterglemm Leogang Fieberbrunn.

Austria16Weather-dependent757m1,965m22 Sept 2026

The Christmas Snow Score compares resorts on how often there has been snow on the ground on Christmas morning, measured at weather stations over the last thirty years, with altitude, snowmaking and glacier access. It describes how reliable a resort tends to be, not what the snow will do this year — Alpine conditions vary from season to season and nobody can promise them.

The scores and the CSV may be reused under CC BY 4.0, crediting Chalet for Christmas.

The Christmas Snow Report has the measured Christmas-morning snow record behind these scores, year by year.

Chalets available for Christmas in the highest-scoring resorts

The first chalet we list in each of the highest-scoring resorts, available for Christmas week when we last checked.

Some links below are commercial. If you book through one we may earn a commission, and what you pay is unchanged. How this works.

See the chalets available for Christmas →

How the score is calculated

The score is arithmetic, not opinion. Each input is scaled to 0–100 against the real Alpine range, multiplied by its weight, and the weighted results are added up. The weights reflect how much each factor predicts cover in the last week of December:

  • Measured Christmas snow — 45%. How many of the last thirty Christmas mornings had at least 30cm of snow on the ground at the weather station serving the resort's skiing (or its village, where there is no station higher up). Measured by national and regional weather services, not modelled.
  • Village altitude — 20%. Scaled from 800m (scores nothing) to 2,300m (full marks, Val Thorens). It is where you sleep and where the nursery slopes are, and the first snow to go in a thin December.
  • Top of the lift-served ski area — 15%. Scaled from 2,000m to 3,900m, about the height of the Klein Matterhorn. High ground holds natural snow in December when the valley does not.
  • Snowmaking coverage — 12%. The share of pistes covered by snowmaking. Early-season cover in a dry December is often mostly made snow.
  • Glacier access — 8%. Year-round glacier skiing, which is a safety net rather than a holiday on its own.

How missing figures are handled

When an input has not been verified, it is left out and the weights of the inputs we do hold are rescaled to fill the gap. Scoring an unknown as zero would punish a resort for not having been researched yet. Below 35% of the weight, no score is published at all.

What today’s scores rest on

37 of 54 resorts have a verified snowmaking figure; the rest are scored on the inputs they have. That is the limit of the score today, and each resort page lists the inputs still to verify. As sourced snowmaking and December records are added the scores will move, and the ranking with them.

Resorts made of several villages

A resort’s published village altitude is usually its lowest village. La Plagne, Les Arcs and Courchevel each have villages hundreds of metres apart, so the figure is stored as published and the village it describes is named in the table. For a snow score the lowest village is the cautious reading: it answers whether the lowest beds could be short of snow.

Why vertical drop is not scored

A long vertical drop predicts good terrain, not December snow. Scoring it put Val Thorens, the highest resort village in Europe, below lower resorts with a longer drop — so it is shown on each resort page as context and carries no weight.

Questions about the score

What is the Christmas Snow Score?

A 0–100 rating of how reliably a resort tends to have skiable snow in the week around Christmas. The largest part, 45% of the weight, is the measured record: how often a weather station on the resort's slopes had at least 30cm of snow on the ground on Christmas morning, each year since 1996 (a record from a village station counts for 25%). The rest is village altitude (20%), the top of the lift-served ski area (15%), snowmaking coverage (12%) and glacier access (8%). Each resort page shows which inputs were used and what each contributed. Where too little is verified to be meaningful, no score is published at all rather than a number built on guesswork. It describes how often there has been snow at Christmas, not a forecast for this year.

Is the Christmas Snow Score a forecast?

No. It describes how reliable a resort has tended to be, from its altitude, terrain and snowmaking. It says nothing about what the weather will do in a particular year. Alpine snow in December varies enormously from season to season, and we do not describe snow as guaranteed.

Why do some resorts have no Snow Score?

Because we have not finished verifying the figures it is built from. A resort needs both a village altitude and a lift-served altitude before a score means anything, and where a source was ambiguous we left the figure empty rather than guess. Each resort page says which figure is missing.