Christmas Chalets in Wengen

Switzerland · Christmas week 19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026

We list 9 Christmas chalets in Wengen, Switzerland, sleeping from 2 to 10 guests. Where we have checked a chalet for Christmas week (19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026), its card says whether it was available and what the week cost. Further down is the snow measured in Wengen on Christmas morning since 1996.

3 chalets available for Christmas week when we checked on 12 October 2026, from £2,365 for the week.

See the chalets

A car-free village above the Lauterbrunnen valley, facing the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau, with gentle skiing shared with Grindelwald.

Quick answers about Christmas in Wengen

Is there usually snow in Wengen at Christmas?
In most years, yes. At the Itramen weather station on the slopes (2,162 m, 2.0 km from Wengen), there was at least 30cm of snow on the ground on Christmas morning in 29 of the 30 years measured since 1996; the thinnest was 28cm in 2016. At village height, at Wengen (1,280 m, in the resort), snow was lying on 23 of 30 Christmas mornings. Wengen scores 60 out of 100 on our Christmas Snow Score. That is how often there has been snow, not a forecast: conditions vary from season to season and nobody can promise them.
What is Christmas actually like in Wengen?
Very good. A car-free village of chalets and old hotels, snow on the roofs and the Jungfrau lit up across the valley make for a quiet, old-fashioned Christmas.
When is Christmas week in Wengen this season?
For Christmas 2026, Christmas Day is a Friday, so the Christmas week runs from Saturday 19 to Saturday 26 December. Most chalets in Wengen are let by the week, so that is the week to search for.
Winter in Wengen
Photo by Hans-Jurgen Mager on Unsplash

Your dates and group size

Sat 19 Dec – Sat 26 Dec 2026 · 7 nights · 8 guests

Chalets in Wengen you can book now

These links open our partners’ own sites for Wengen. Booking.com and Expedia open with Christmas week already selected.

These are commercial links: we may earn a commission if you book, and it does not change your price. How this works.

Getting to Wengen for Christmas week

Each link opens a live search for 19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026, flying into Zurich, one of the usual airports for Wengen. Prices and availability are on the partner’s site. Planning the flights, chalet and car hire.

  • Flights from London to Zurich

    Kiwi.com · return, 19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026 · any London airport; change it on Kiwi.com

    Search flights on Kiwi.com
  • Car hire at Zurich airport

    Expedia · collect and return at the airport, 19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026

    Search car hire on Expedia

Or book it together: Expedia’s flight + hotel search from London to Zurich, with a stay in Wengen for the same week.

Flight + hotel on Expedia

These are commercial links: we may earn a commission if you book, and it does not change your price. How this works.

Chalets in Wengen

On 12 October 2026 we checked 9 chalets here for Christmas week (19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026): 3 were still available on Booking.com, from £2,365 for the week.

Your dates and group size

Sat 19 Dec – Sat 26 Dec 2026 · 7 nights · 8 guests

Some links below are commercial. If you book through one we may earn a commission, and what you pay is unchanged. How this works.

Wengen is a car-free village on a sunny shelf high above the Lauterbrunnen valley, reached only by the rack railway from Lauterbrunnen. It faces the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau across the valley, and it has a long British connection: skiing clubs were founded here in the early twentieth century, and it still has an English church. Each January it hosts the Lauberhorn races, and the downhill course runs above the village.

The skiing is shared with Grindelwald, over Kleine Scheidegg and the Männlichen, and it suits relaxed intermediates and families who value the setting above the size of the area. The trade-off at Christmas is altitude. Wengen and its ski area are at a middling height, the runs back to the village depend on the weather, and the top of the area is well below the high Swiss resorts. What it offers in return is a quiet, car-free village and close views of the Eiger, Mönch and Jungfrau from the slopes.

Christmas in Wengen

Very good. A car-free village of chalets and old hotels, snow on the roofs and the Jungfrau lit up across the valley make for a quiet, old-fashioned Christmas.

Our Christmas atmosphere rating: 5 out of 5

If you are not skiing

Good. The rack railway to Kleine Scheidegg and the cable car to the Männlichen are rides in themselves, there is an ice rink in the village, and the Fox Run sledging trail runs beside the Lauberhorn downhill.

Christmas Snow Score

60/ 100

1,274m2,394m

Usually reliable

60 out of 100 — normally open at Christmas, with more of the lower runs depending on the year. The strongest factor here is the measured Christmas snow record. At least 30cm of snow on the ground on 29 of the last 30 Christmas mornings at the Itramen station (2162 m). Scored on 88% of our inputs; the rest are still being verified. Snow in the Alps varies from one December to the next, and no resort can promise cover on a given week.

What went into it

Measured Christmas snowAt least 30cm of snow on the ground on 29 of the last 30 Christmas mornings at the Itramen station (2162 m)
45% weight97
Village altitudeThe village sits at 1274 m and loses its snow first
20% weight32
Top of the ski areaThe skiing reaches 2394 m, and high ground holds cover in a thin December
15% weight21
Glacier accessNo glacier
8% weight0

Still to verify: snowmaking coverage. These carry no weight until they are sourced, so the score is calculated across the 88% we hold.

The Christmas Snow Score compares resorts on how often there has been snow on the ground on Christmas morning, measured at weather stations over the last thirty years, with altitude, snowmaking and glacier access. It describes how reliable a resort tends to be, not what the snow will do this year — Alpine conditions vary from season to season and nobody can promise them. How the Snow Score works and how the resorts compare

Resort figures from the source we checked on 22 September 2026.

Snow on Christmas morning in Wengen

How much snow was on the ground on 25 December, each year since 1996, measured at the nearest weather stations. This is what the resort’s Christmas Snow Score is built on.

On the slopes: Itramen, 2,162 m

2.0 km from Wengen. At least 30cm on the ground on 29 of 30 Christmas mornings measured since 1996. Typical depth 68cm; least 28cm in 2016; most 102cm in 1996.

No reading since 11 October 2026; this station reports in the snow season.

0cm75cm150cmChristmas 1996: 102cmChristmas 1997: 90cmChristmas 1998: 68cmChristmas 1999: 68cmChristmas 2000: 46cmChristmas 2001: 63cmChristmas 2002: 95cmChristmas 2003: 58cmChristmas 2004: 44cmChristmas 2005: 43cmChristmas 2006: 47cmChristmas 2007: 98cmChristmas 2008: 75cmChristmas 2009: 88cmChristmas 2010: 78cmChristmas 2011: 101cmChristmas 2012: 98cmChristmas 2013: 47cmChristmas 2014: 36cmChristmas 2015: 31cmChristmas 2016: 28cmChristmas 2017: 101cmChristmas 2018: 46cmChristmas 2019: 36cmChristmas 2020: 55cmChristmas 2021: 70cmChristmas 2022: 38cmChristmas 2023: 68cmChristmas 2024: 101cmChristmas 2025: 56cm30cm1996200020052010201520202025
Christmas morning snow depth at Itramen, year by year
ChristmasSnow on the ground
202556cm
2024101cm
202368cm
202238cm
202170cm
202055cm
201936cm
201846cm
2017101cm
201628cm
201531cm
201436cm
201347cm
201298cm
2011101cm
201078cm
200988cm
200875cm
200798cm
200647cm
200543cm
200444cm
200358cm
200295cm
200163cm
200046cm
199968cm
199868cm
199790cm
1996102cm

Measured on the morning of 25 December by WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF (CC BY 4.0).

In the village: Wengen, 1,280 m

0.2 km from Wengen. At least 30cm on the ground on 6 of 30 Christmas mornings measured since 1996. Typical depth 17cm; least 0cm in 2014; most 57cm in 2024.

No reading since 31 May 2026; this station reports in the snow season.

0cm50cm100cmChristmas 1996: 15cmChristmas 1997: 10cmChristmas 1998: 22cmChristmas 1999: 20cmChristmas 2000: 4cmChristmas 2001: 8cmChristmas 2002: 4cmChristmas 2003: 21cmChristmas 2004: 17cmChristmas 2005: 36cmChristmas 2006: 10cmChristmas 2007: 24cmChristmas 2008: 35cmChristmas 2009: 17cmChristmas 2010: 22cmChristmas 2011: 48cmChristmas 2012: 32cmChristmas 2013: 11cmChristmas 2014: 0cmChristmas 2015: 0cmChristmas 2016: 0cmChristmas 2017: 33cmChristmas 2018: 8cmChristmas 2019: 8cmChristmas 2020: 21cmChristmas 2021: 26cmChristmas 2022: 0cmChristmas 2023: 7cmChristmas 2024: 57cmChristmas 2025: 2cm30cm1996200020052010201520202025
Christmas morning snow depth at Wengen, year by year
ChristmasSnow on the ground
20252cm
202457cm
20237cm
20220cm
202126cm
202021cm
20198cm
20188cm
201733cm
20160cm
20150cm
20140cm
201311cm
201232cm
201148cm
201022cm
200917cm
200835cm
200724cm
200610cm
200536cm
200417cm
200321cm
20024cm
20018cm
20004cm
199920cm
199822cm
199710cm
199615cm

Measured on the morning of 25 December by WSL Institute for Snow and Avalanche Research SLF (CC BY 4.0).

How Wengen compares with the other resorts we measure: the Christmas Snow Report.

Compare Wengen for Christmas

Common questions about Christmas in Wengen

How high is Wengen?

The village sits at 1,274m, and the lift-served ski area reaches 2,394m. Top figure is the Lauberhorn chairlift top station, the high point of the Grindelwald–Wengen ski area Wengen shares with Grindelwald over Kleine Scheidegg and the Männlichen. Piste kilometres are not given for this area alone; the Jungfrau Ski Region total of 211 km includes Mürren–Schilthorn, which is not linked by piste. Altitude matters at Christmas because high ground holds snow in a thin December; the measured Christmas record on this page shows how that has played out year by year. Figures checked on 22 September 2026 against the source listed on this page.

Is Wengen good for families at Christmas?

Wengen is one of the better family choices we cover. The beginner terrain is good, which matters with children. It also does Christmas itself well, which children notice. This is our editorial judgement rather than a measurement, and the resort page explains the reasoning.

Can a beginner learn to ski in Wengen at Christmas?

Yes — Wengen has good beginner terrain. One thing to weigh at Christmas specifically: nursery slopes are usually the lowest terrain in a resort and so the first to be thin in December. Here, that is worth taking seriously in a poor December.

Which airport do you fly into for Wengen?

The usual arrival airports are Zurich (ZRH), Geneva (GVA), Basel (BSL). Transfer times swing widely with traffic and road conditions on a Saturday in Christmas week, so treat any published drive time as a minimum and ask your transfer company for a figure they will stand behind.

Can I book a chalet in Wengen through this site?

We list 9 chalets in Wengen, but we do not take bookings ourselves: we are not a travel agent and we take no bookings or payments. We link to partners who do, and the links on this page go to their live Christmas availability. If you book through one we may earn a commission, which does not change your price.

Other Switzerland resorts