Christmas Chalets in Mayrhofen

Austria · Christmas week 19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026

We list 21 Christmas chalets in Mayrhofen, Austria, sleeping from 2 to 30 guests. Where we have checked a chalet for Christmas week (19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026), its card says whether it was available and what the week cost. Further down is the snow measured in Mayrhofen on Christmas morning since 1996.

2 chalets available for Christmas week when we checked on 12 October 2026, from £1,796 for the week.

See the chalets

A lively village at the head of the Zillertal, with high intermediate skiing reached by gondola and a woodland Advent market.

Quick answers about Christmas in Mayrhofen

Is there usually snow in Mayrhofen at Christmas?
More often than not. At the Gschößwand weather station on the slopes (1,790 m, 3.0 km from Mayrhofen), there was at least 30cm of snow on the ground on Christmas morning in 18 of the 27 years measured since 1996; the thinnest was 0cm in 2015. At village height, at Mayrhofen (643 m, 1.5 km from Mayrhofen), snow was lying on 15 of 30 Christmas mornings. Mayrhofen scores 45 out of 100 on our Christmas Snow Score. That is how often there has been snow, not a forecast: conditions vary from season to season and nobody can promise them.
What is Christmas actually like in Mayrhofen?
Good and traditional in the right places. The Mayrhofner Advent is held on the Advent weekends in a clearing in the Scheulingwald forest, a short walk from the village, with wooden chalets, local crafts, a Christmas post office and a blacksmith at work (in the 2026 season on 4–6 December). In the village itself the après bars carry on as usual.
When is Christmas week in Mayrhofen this season?
For Christmas 2026, Christmas Day is a Friday, so the Christmas week runs from Saturday 19 to Saturday 26 December. Most chalets in Mayrhofen are let by the week, so that is the week to search for.
Winter in Mayrhofen
Photo by William Bogner on Unsplash

Your dates and group size

Sat 19 Dec – Sat 26 Dec 2026 · 7 nights · 8 guests

Chalets in Mayrhofen you can book now

These links open our partners’ own sites for Mayrhofen. Booking.com and Expedia open with Christmas week already selected.

These are commercial links: we may earn a commission if you book, and it does not change your price. How this works.

Getting to Mayrhofen for Christmas week

Each link opens a live search for 19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026, flying into Innsbruck, one of the usual airports for Mayrhofen. Prices and availability are on the partner’s site. Planning the flights, chalet and car hire.

  • Flights from London to Innsbruck

    Kiwi.com · return, 19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026 · any London airport; change it on Kiwi.com

    Search flights on Kiwi.com
  • Car hire at Innsbruck airport

    Expedia · collect and return at the airport, 19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026

    Search car hire on Expedia

Or book it together: Expedia’s flight + hotel search from London to Innsbruck, with a stay in Mayrhofen for the same week.

Flight + hotel on Expedia

These are commercial links: we may earn a commission if you book, and it does not change your price. How this works.

Chalets in Mayrhofen

On 12 October 2026 we checked 21 chalets here for Christmas week (19 Dec – 26 Dec 2026): 2 were still available on Booking.com, from £1,796 for the week.

Your dates and group size

Sat 19 Dec – Sat 26 Dec 2026 · 7 nights · 8 guests

Some links below are commercial. If you book through one we may earn a commission, and what you pay is unchanged. How this works.

9 more chalets in Mayrhofen

Mayrhofen sits at the head of the Zillertal where several side valleys meet, and it is the end of the line for the narrow-gauge Zillertal railway. It is a large, busy village with a long main street, plenty of hotels and bars, and a reputation for après-ski aimed at a young crowd. The Penken gondola leaves from the middle of the village, and the Ahorn cable car across the valley is the largest in Austria.

The skiing is on the Penken and Ahorn, with links to the Rastkogel and Eggalm, and it suits intermediates, with the steep Harakiri run for anyone who wants to test themselves. The trade-off at Christmas is that the village is low while the skiing is high: most of the terrain lies well above the valley and holds snow, but the ride up and down by gondola is part of the daily routine, and the valley floor at Christmas may be green. The Hintertux glacier is further up the valley.

Christmas in Mayrhofen

Good and traditional in the right places. The Mayrhofner Advent is held on the Advent weekends in a clearing in the Scheulingwald forest, a short walk from the village, with wooden chalets, local crafts, a Christmas post office and a blacksmith at work (in the 2026 season on 4–6 December). In the village itself the après bars carry on as usual.

Our Christmas atmosphere rating: 4 out of 5

If you are not skiing

Good. The Zillertal railway runs down the valley, the Ahorn cable car carries pedestrians up for the view, and there is plenty of village life, but the evenings lean towards bars.

Christmas Snow Score

45/ 100

633m2,500m

Weather-dependent

45 out of 100 — more dependent on the weather in late December. The strongest factor here is the measured Christmas snow record. At least 30cm of snow on the ground on 18 of the last 27 Christmas mornings at the Gschößwand station (1790 m). Snow in the Alps varies from one December to the next, and no resort can promise cover on a given week.

What went into it

Measured Christmas snowAt least 30cm of snow on the ground on 18 of the last 27 Christmas mornings at the Gschößwand station (1790 m)
45% weight67
Village altitudeThe village sits at 633 m and loses its snow first
20% weight0
Top of the ski areaThe skiing reaches 2500 m, and high ground holds cover in a thin December
15% weight26
Snowmaking coverageSnowmaking covers 92% of pistes and opens the season when snowfall is late
12% weight92
Glacier accessNo glacier
8% weight0

The Christmas Snow Score compares resorts on how often there has been snow on the ground on Christmas morning, measured at weather stations over the last thirty years, with altitude, snowmaking and glacier access. It describes how reliable a resort tends to be, not what the snow will do this year — Alpine conditions vary from season to season and nobody can promise them. How the Snow Score works and how the resorts compare

Resort figures from the source we checked on 22 September 2026.

Snow on Christmas morning in Mayrhofen

How much snow was on the ground on 25 December, each year since 1996, measured at the nearest weather stations. This is what the resort’s Christmas Snow Score is built on.

On the slopes: Gschößwand, 1,790 m

3.0 km from Mayrhofen. At least 30cm on the ground on 18 of 27 Christmas mornings measured since 1996. Typical depth 40cm; least 0cm in 2015; most 130cm in 2008.

0cm75cm150cmChristmas 1996: 38cmChristmas 1997: 36cmChristmas 1998: 50cmChristmas 1999: 55cmChristmas 2000: 15cmChristmas 2001: 55cmChristmas 2002: 20cmChristmas 2003: 40cmChristmas 2004: 30cmChristmas 2005: 95cmChristmas 2006: 24cmChristmas 2007: 45cmChristmas 2008: 130cmChristmas 2009: 10cmChristmas 2010: 40cmChristmas 2011: 65cmChristmas 2012: 58cmChristmas 2013: 12cmChristmas 2014: 8cmChristmas 2015: 0cmChristmas 2016: 4cmChristmas 2017: 58cmChristmas 2018: 35cmChristmas 2019: 75cmChristmas 2020: 50cmChristmas 2021: 44cmChristmas 2022: 23cm2023: no reading2024: no reading2025: no reading30cm1996200020052010201520202025
Christmas morning snow depth at Gschößwand, year by year
ChristmasSnow on the ground
202223cm
202144cm
202050cm
201975cm
201835cm
201758cm
20164cm
20150cm
20148cm
201312cm
201258cm
201165cm
201040cm
200910cm
2008130cm
200745cm
200624cm
200595cm
200430cm
200340cm
200220cm
200155cm
200015cm
199955cm
199850cm
199736cm
199638cm

Measured on the morning of 25 December by eHYD, Hydrographic Service of Austria (CC BY 4.0 (OGD Oesterreich)).

In the village: Mayrhofen, 643 m

1.5 km from Mayrhofen. At least 30cm on the ground on 1 of 30 Christmas mornings measured since 1996. Typical depth 5cm; least 0cm in 1997; most 38cm in 2005.

No reading since 11 October 2026; this station reports in the snow season.

0cm25cm50cmChristmas 1996: 7cmChristmas 1997: 0cmChristmas 1998: 9cmChristmas 1999: 19cmChristmas 2000: 0cmChristmas 2001: 13cmChristmas 2002: 0cmChristmas 2003: 10cmChristmas 2004: 5cmChristmas 2005: 38cmChristmas 2006: 2cmChristmas 2007: 1cmChristmas 2008: 8cmChristmas 2009: 0cmChristmas 2010: 10cmChristmas 2011: 14cmChristmas 2012: 8cmChristmas 2013: 5cmChristmas 2014: 0cmChristmas 2015: 0cmChristmas 2016: 0cmChristmas 2017: 5cmChristmas 2018: 0cmChristmas 2019: 0cmChristmas 2020: 0cmChristmas 2021: 7cmChristmas 2022: 0cmChristmas 2023: 0cmChristmas 2024: 13cmChristmas 2025: 1cm30cm1996200020052010201520202025
Christmas morning snow depth at Mayrhofen, year by year
ChristmasSnow on the ground
20251cm
202413cm
20230cm
20220cm
20217cm
20200cm
20190cm
20180cm
20175cm
20160cm
20150cm
20140cm
20135cm
20128cm
201114cm
201010cm
20090cm
20088cm
20071cm
20062cm
200538cm
20045cm
200310cm
20020cm
200113cm
20000cm
199919cm
19989cm
19970cm
19967cm

Measured on the morning of 25 December by GeoSphere Austria (CC BY 4.0).

How Mayrhofen compares with the other resorts we measure: the Christmas Snow Report.

Compare Mayrhofen for Christmas

Common questions about Christmas in Mayrhofen

How high is Mayrhofen?

The village sits at 633m, and the lift-served ski area reaches 2,500m. Top figure is the Tirol tourist board's upper altitude for the Mayrhofen ski area (Penken, Ahorn, Rastkogel and Eggalm). Skiing does not return to the village; the gondolas are ridden down. Altitude matters at Christmas because high ground holds snow in a thin December; the measured Christmas record on this page shows how that has played out year by year. Figures checked on 22 September 2026 against the source listed on this page.

Is Mayrhofen good for families at Christmas?

Mayrhofen is one of the better family choices we cover. It also does Christmas itself well, which children notice. This is our editorial judgement rather than a measurement, and the resort page explains the reasoning.

Can a beginner learn to ski in Mayrhofen at Christmas?

Mayrhofen is workable for beginners without being a standout. One thing to weigh at Christmas specifically: nursery slopes are usually the lowest terrain in a resort and so the first to be thin in December. Here, that is worth taking seriously in a poor December.

Which airport do you fly into for Mayrhofen?

The usual arrival airports are Innsbruck (INN), Salzburg (SZG), Munich (MUC). Transfer times swing widely with traffic and road conditions on a Saturday in Christmas week, so treat any published drive time as a minimum and ask your transfer company for a figure they will stand behind.

Can I book a chalet in Mayrhofen through this site?

We list 21 chalets in Mayrhofen, but we do not take bookings ourselves: we are not a travel agent and we take no bookings or payments. We link to partners who do, and the links on this page go to their live Christmas availability. If you book through one we may earn a commission, which does not change your price.

Other Austria resorts